Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: Tri-City Retail Systems

Last update: December 31, 2019

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Tri-City Retail Systems, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

www.tricityretail.com

1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Company name
  • Type of company
  • Size of company
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Occupation/Position

The personal information we collect is collected using the methods described in the following section.

2. Forms and Method of Collection

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Brochure Request form
  • Demonstration Request form
  • Telephone conversations with representatives of Tri-City Retail Systems

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • To provide information specific to our products and services
  • To schedule demonstrations of our products
  • To register users who would like access to proprietary information and other resources provided by the website
3. Interactivity

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Contact for the purpose of providing additional information about our products and services
  • Contact for the purpose of providing end-user support
  • Contact for the purpose of providing access to proprietary resources
4. Cookies and Log Files

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • Pages visited and queries
  • If you found the site through a Google search

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

6. Sharing of Personal Information

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

7. Storage Period of Personal Information

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for an indefinite period or until the user requests us to delete or remove the data from our systems.

8. Hosting of Personal Information

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

Our website is hosted by: Cirrus Hosting, located at the following address:

5000 Dufferin St, North York, ON M3H 5T5.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 877-624-7787.

9. Storage Period of Personal Information

a) Controller

The “Controller” is: Kyra Jansen. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller may be joined by phone at +1 (877) 877-4767, Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm (Eastern) or by email at kyraj@tricityretail.com

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

10. Right of Objection and of Withdrawal

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”). If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

11. Right of Access, or Rectification and of Removal

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must send an email to the data controller. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as user name and, if applicable, company name). The email must be sent to the data controller using the address provided above.

12. Security

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Automatic backup
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security; and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entails some form of partial risk.

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.tricityretail.com/privacypolicy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

14. Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

15. Applicable Law

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.